Work Permits

Comparitive chart for Investors Visa

Criteria Canada Startup Entrepreneur Quebec Entrepreneur Program Germany Entrepreneur Program Ireland Startup Entrepreneur UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Program UK Sole Representative Program Singapore Entrepreneur Program British Colombia
Investment Details · You must secure a minimum investment of $200,000 if the investment comes from a designated Canadian venture capital fund OR C$300,000 Sufficient funds as per the selected business (Eur 250,000 Recommended) EUR 50,000 GBP 200,000 Not Required Receives funding or investment from a recognised third-party Venture Capitalist (VC) or business angel who is accredited by a Singapore Government agency $600,000 in personal net worth and eligible personal investment of at least $200,000 CAD in the proposed business.
· You must secure a minimum investment of $75,000 if the investment comes from a designated Canadian angel investor group.
Maintenance and Funds Requirement CA$ 11,824 (In case of a single person - Amount will increase depending on the number of Family members) Not Required Sufficient funds as per the living expenses Sufficient funds as per the living expenses GBP 3310(Visa Fee GBP 944) GBP 3310 Maintenance (Visa Fee GBP 535) N.A Online fee : 300 Cad /$3,500 CAD processing fee Application. Net worth assessment 3000 to 500 CAD
Type of visa issued Permanent Resident Visa Permanent Resident Visa Residence Permit National Visa Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Sole Representative Visa Entry Pass Multiple Entry Visa Arrival permit for 2 years
Visa Validity N.A N.A N.A 2 years 3 years 4 months 3 years 1 year 2 years
Process time N.A N.A 12-16 weeks 12-16 weeks 2-4 weeks 2-4 weeks 6-8 weeks 8-12 months
Language Skills You must meet the minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in either English or French for all four language abilities. Either French Language (Level 7 - Advance Intermediate) AND English Language (Level 5 - Intermediate of Canadian Language Beanchmark) English or Germany Language required English Language skills (Qualification or IELTS) English Language - Qualification as per PBS calculator or IELTS (miniumum 4 in all the 4 modules) English Language - Qualification as per PBS calculator or IELTS (miniumum 4 in all the 4 modules) NA English is not mandatory but points can be awarded. For CLB 4 score minimum (2 points). Listening 4.5/ reading 3.5/ writing 4/ speaking 4