Internship Program

Are you pursuing a degree in Hospitality, Business, Marketing, Finance or law? Do you need to do an internship to gain credits for your degree?

Do you enjoy working in a quality, service driven business with the opportunity to bring fresh ideas and grow your own career? If you answered yes then why not do International Internship with the help of Globacademia.

Embarking on an Internship with recognizable and well renowned global Companies will provide you with an outstanding opportunity to gain International exposure. You will gain valuable experience to enhance your future career prospects and also share your own and others cultural values. You will build upon your theoretical & practical knowledge gained by working alongside experienced personnel and following an individual and structured training plan.

For information on training opportunities in the USA, please visit the page below - J1 Intern in USA, OR for more information on training in the UK, – Tier 5 Intern in UK.

J1 Intern In USA

Get International Exposure and train abroad

Participants of the J1 internship program will make valuable contacts, gain insight into the American as well as various other cultures, learn about the latest developments in the industry, overcome challenges, while at the same time gain independence, and increase your professional marketability. The program will prepare you for the future in a world that will be increasingly dependent upon international cooperation and cross-cultural understanding.

Duration

Management Training Program in the USA allows you to train with companies in the USA for up to 12 months in a field related to your career or professional qualifications.

One essential requirement for receiving a J-1 Visa is DS-2019 form, which can only be issued by sponsor designated by the U.S. Department of State. We cooperate with several ‘Department of State’ designated sponsors, such as ASSE, Intrax, AAG etc.

The host company will create a detailed training plan for the entire period of your stay.

We also arrange and support for your medical, dental and, travel cover.

Payment of SEVIS fee, which is a one off fee charged to cover the cost of administering the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS).

Eligibility Criteria

To qualify for the J1 Internship Program you should fulfil the following requirements:

Hold a Diploma or Degree from a University with one year work experience OR be a current student enrolled in a degree or certificate granting post-secondary institution outside of the U.S. OR

Be a recent graduate from a degree or certificate granting post-secondary institution, and will begin the program within 12 months of graduation. OR be a Non-graduate with at least five years' work experience and be aged between 18 and 30 years. (USA Immigration Regulations)

Our Clients

The participating hotels and resorts are four & five star properties throughout the USA such as: Marriott's, Hiltons, Hyatt's, Renaissance, Intercontinental, Sheraton's, Fairmont as well as exclusive, luxurious boutique Hotels and many more all-around USA.

Locations

We can assist you with the placement across the America in a state of your choice such as Arizona Florida, California, Carolina, Georgia, Nevada, New York, Maryland, Mississippi, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, etc.


Tier 5 Internship in UK

Get International Exposure and train abroad

Take advantage of the unique opportunity to train in Great Britain, and gain skills and experience in your chosen profession whilst living and working in one of the world’s most advanced nations you will train with a British organization and gain valuable experience. We have experience in placing students and professionals with International Companies globally.

We work with Students (Currently pursuing a Degree or a Diploma) as well as fresh graduates (Must start Internship within 12 months of graduating) to assist them in matching their CV’s for internship opportunities with suitable companies where they can train, in their chosen professional field.

The Tier 5 of the point Based System, allows students to gain professional training for a maximum period of 12 months.

Participating in this program will have many great advantages;

You will

Expand your knowledge and skills.Train in one of the world’s most advanced and hospitable countries.Learn new cultures and experience life in a different country.Return home with a broad in-depth knowledge in your professional area.

We will arrange everything for you

Professional Resume & Interview set up and preparation. Guarantee your Placement into a PAID internship. We also have short term unpaid internships. We offer step by step guidance in obtaining UK Sponsorship under Tier-5 Scheme. Assistance with airport pick-up in the UK. Orientation in the UK with Sponsor. Accommodation assistance. National Insurance Number. Assist with opening a UK Bank Account. Comprehensive ongoing support while you are in the UK.

Qualifications required

Degree/ Diploma from a Professional University with less than one year work experience OR Currently Enrolled in a Degree /Diploma course and looking for work placement as part of the degree program.

Age

Must be Over 18

Process Time Line

From the time we receive all your Documents, sponsorship application forms to the time you join your company in the UK it can take anywhere between 6-12 weeks.

Pay and Hours of Work

Your average working week will be around 32-40 hours per week. Contracts vary from company to Company but generally remuneration is a minimum of £7.20 per hour or NMW (National Minimum Wage).

Application Process

Stage 1:

To ensure that your application is processed efficiently and quickly, please e-mail the following documents to us as listed below:

1. Detailed resume with photo and cover letter, telling why an Internship in the UK will benefit you

2. Completed registration form and fees.

3. Terms & Conditions – signed & dated

4. Reference letters from college / or previous employers.

5. Copy of Professional degree or letter from college confirming you are enrolled in a degree level course.

6. Photo passport page.

7. Certificate in English proficiency (TOEFL, SLEP, TOEIC etc.).

Stage 2:

Once you have been advised that your application has been successful and you have been short-listed, we will arrange your Telephone/Skype, interview with your prospective employer.

Stage 3:

Once your interview is successful, we will send you a Letter of Offer, job description/Internship plan, and details of your pay and other conditions of your contract. You will need to sign & send us the following:

1. Letter of Offer

2. Training Plan

You will then need to post the signed documents and the bank deposit receipt for the balance of outstanding monies to Globacademia Once we have received the above we will process your application for the sponsor to issue your certificate of sponsorship, which will be sent across to you.

Stage 4:

You will be required to submit your Visa Application at the nearest UK Visa Entry clearance offices in the section of the British High Commission. They will decide if an interview is necessary before deciding to grant/refuse a visa.

You will need to pay applicable Visa fee directly to the British High Commission at the time of applying for your Tier-5 Visa. THIS PAYMENT IS NOT INCLUDED IN TOTAL COST.

Stage 5

For all Visas that are over 6 Months you will be required to do a medical test. From 6 April 2015 all applicants for UK Visa’s will be subject to Health Surcharge of £200.00 per annum. This fee will be in addition to your program and sponsorship fees.

Once your COS (certificate of sponsorship) has been issued and Visa granted, you will then plan your departure to the UK. Please do this in consultation with a Globacademia Representative. The ticket is to be purchased by you and this cost is not included in the total cost.

***Important

Please do not Book your flight or quit your job until you have received your Tier-5 Visa.

For further assistance Contact Us today